Tocofersolan Information & Tocofersolan Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Tocofersolan
Tocophersolan.png
IUPAC name
Other names Tocofersolan; Vitamin E PEG succinate; α-Tocopherol polyethylene glycol succinate; Liqui-E
Identifiers
CAS number 9002-96-4
PubChem 9938056
ATC code A11HA08
Properties
Molecular formula (C2H4O)nC33H54O5
Molar mass Variable
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Tocofersolan (INN) or tocophersolan is a synthetic water-soluble version of vitamin E. Natural forms of vitamin E are fat soluble, but not water-soluble. Tocofersolan is polyethylene glycol derivative of α-tocopherol that enables water solubility.

Tocofersolan is used as a vitamin E supplement or to treat vitamin E deficiency in individuals who cannot absorb fats due to disease.[1] Tocofersolan is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals as an antioxidant.[2]

[edit] References

  1. ^ Tocophersolan at WebMD
  2. ^ Handbook of Preservatives, Michael Ash and Irene Ash, page 568. ISBN 1890595667



Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots