Stearyl alcohol Information & Stearyl alcohol Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Stearyl alcohol[1]
1-Octadecanol.png
IUPAC name
Other names Octadecyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol
Identifiers
CAS number 112-92-5
PubChem 8221
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C18H38O
Molar mass 270.49 g/mol
Appearance White solid
Density 0.812 g/cm³
Melting point

59.4-59.8 °C

Boiling point

210 °C at 15 mmHg (~2.0 kPa)

Solubility in water Insoluble
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 60 °C and boiling point of 210 °C (at 15 mmHg or 2.0 kPa). It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.

[edit] References

  1. ^ Merck Index, 11th Edition, 8762.

[edit] External links




Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots