Octyl methoxycinnamate Information & Octyl methoxycinnamate Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Featured Results:
ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate : Skinfo? - Specialty Skincare Boutique
ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate : Skinfo? - Specialty Skincare Boutique
skinfo.com
 What is Octyl Salicylate?: Melbourne Dermatology Skin Care
What is Octyl Salicylate?: Melbourne Dermatology Skin Care
treatment-skincare.com
 
Octyl methoxycinnamate[1]
Octyl methoxycinnamate.png
IUPAC name
Other names Octyl methoxycinnamate
Octinoxate
Tinosorb OMC
(E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl) prop-2-enoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
Identifiers
CAS number 5466-77-3 Yes check.svgY
PubChem 5355130
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C18H26O3
Molar mass 290.397
Density 1.01 g/cm3
Melting point

-25 °C

Boiling point

198-200 °C

 Yes check.svgY (what is this?)  (verify)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Octyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Tinosorb OMC, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water.

Its primary use is in suncreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

[edit] Safety studies

One study performed in 2000 raised safety concerns about octyl methoxycinnamate by demonstrating toxicity to mouse cells at concentrations lower than typical levels in sunscreens.[2] However, a more recent study concluded that octyl methoxycinnamate and other sun screening agents do not penetrate the outer skin in sufficient concentration to cause any significant toxicity to the underlying human keratinocytes.[3]

Estrogenic effects were noted in laboratory animals at concentrations close to those experienced by sunscreen users.[4]

[edit] See also

[edit] References

  1. ^ Merck Index, 11th Edition, 6687.
  2. ^ Sinister side of sunscreens, Rob Edwards, New Scientist, 07 October 2000
  3. ^ Hayden, C. G. J.; Cross, S. E.; Anderson, C.; Saunders, N. A.; Roberts, M. S. (2005). "Sunscreen Penetration of Human Skin and Related Keratinocyte Toxicity after Topical Application". Skin Pharmacology and Physiology 18 (4): 170–174. doi:10.1159/000085861. 
  4. ^ Skin deep Cosmetics Database



Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots