| advertise add site services publishers database health videos | ![]() | about toolbar stats live show health store more stuff JOIN/LOGIN |
octocrylene : Skinfo? - Specialty Skincare Boutique skinfo.com |
Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless. The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm[1], protecting the skin from direct DNA damage. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties. This organic compound can penetrate into the skin where it acts as a photosensitizer. This results in an increased production of free radicals under illumination.[2] Free radicals are known to induce indirect DNA damage and an increased concentration of free radicals might have contributed to the increased incidence of malignant melanoma in sunscreen-users compared to non-users (see Epidemiology of malignant melanoma) [edit] See also[edit] References
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ↑ top of page ↑ | about thumbshots |