Mink oil Information & Mink oil Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Featured Results:
Massage Oil s with Essential Oil s - Organic Rosehip Oil , Organic Olive...
Massage Oils with Essential Oils - Organic Rosehip Oil, Organic Olive...
naturalhealingcenter.com
 carrier oil ,carrier oil s,almond carrier oil ,aromatherapy carrier...
carrier oil,carrier oils,almond carrier oil,aromatherapy carrier...
oils4life.co.uk
 

Mink oil is made from the thick fatty layer minks have just under their skins. This fat is removed from the pelt when the mink is skinned and is then rendered into mink oil. Mink oil is a source of palmitoleic acid which possesses physical properties similar to human sebum, therefore mink oil is used in several medical and cosmetic products. Mink oil is also favored for treating and preserving leather.

Botanical alternatives to mink oil as a source of palmitoleic acid include macadamia nut oil (Macadamia integrifolia) and Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), both of which contain a larger percentage of palmitoleic acid (22 and 40% respectively) than does mink oil (17%).

"Trappers were probably the first people to notice the benefits of mink oil, which helped to soften their hands. They also rubbed mink oil onto their shoes, to make the leather more flexible and make the shoes more waterproof."[1]

"Mink oil and its fatty acids are unique among animal-derived fats and oils. The total unsaturated fatty acids in mink oil account for more than 75% of the fatty acid content, but the oil, nevertheless, has a greater oxidative stability (resistance to rancidity)... than other animal or vegetable oils."[2] [3]

[edit] References

  1. ^ What is Mink Oil?
  2. ^ US Patent 4038995 - Hair treating composition containing a mink oil fatty acid quaternary ammonium salt
  3. ^ Edelberg, Norman L. & Chester A. Davis, "Hair treating composition containing a mink oil fatty acid quaternary ammonium salt", US 4038995, issued 1977

[edit] See also





Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots