Jojoba oil Information & Jojoba oil Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Featured Results:
 Jojoba Body Oil | Jojoba Body Oil s | Jojoba Oil | Jojoba Oil s
Jojoba Body Oil | Jojoba Body Oils | Jojoba Oil | Jojoba Oils
spabodyworkmarket.com
 
Jojoba oil in clear glass vial

Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1]

Contents

[edit] Composition

Jojoba oil is a mixture of wax esters, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. 98% of the fatty acid molecules are unsaturated at the 9th carbon-carbon bond (omega-9) [2] The approximate percentages of fatty acids in jojoba oil are as follows:

Fatty acid Min Max
Eicosenoic 66% 71%
Docosenoic 14% 20%
Oleic 10% 13%

[edit] Appearance

Wild jojoba seed market on the San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation in Arizona

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C[3] and the iodine value is approximately 80.[4] Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils. It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60,[5] which means that it is more shelf-stable than oils of safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil, macadamia oil and coconut oil.

[edit] Uses

Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum[citation needed]. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context.

Jojoba oil can be used to remove kohl.[citation needed]

Jojoba oil is also used to prevent and cure Fordyce Granules.[citation needed]

Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes. It aids in the healing process.[citation needed]

Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."[1]

Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.[6]

Like olestra, jojoba oil is edible but non-caloric and non-digestible, meaning the oil will pass through the intestines unchanged and can cause an unpleasant result called steatorrhea.[7]

Jojoba oil is an exceptional hair moisturizer.[citation needed]

Jojoba oil softens skin and can help cure acne.

Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.[8]

[edit] See also

[edit] References

  1. ^ a b D.J. Undersander, E.A. Oelke, A.R. Kaminski, J.D. Doll, D.H. Putnam, S.M. Combs, and C.V. Hanson (1990). "Jojoba". Alternative Field Crops Manual. http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/jojoba.html. 
  2. ^ Spencer GF, Plattner RD, Miwa T. 1997. Jojoba oil analysis by high pressure liquid chromatography and gas chromatography/mass spectrometry Journal of the American Oil Chemists' Society 54(5).
  3. ^ "AOCS Method Cc 18-80". http://www.aocs.org/tech/onlinemethods/search.asp?id=170&process=view. Retrieved 2006-10-13. 
  4. ^ "AOCS Method Cd 1-25". http://www.aocs.org/tech/onlinemethods/search.asp?id=192&process=view. Retrieved 2006-10-13. 
  5. ^ "AOCS Method Cd 12b-92". http://www.aocs.org/tech/onlinemethods/search.asp?id=405&process=view. Retrieved 2006-10-13. 
  6. ^ US patent 6174920 Method of controlling powdery mildew infections of plants using jojoba wax
  7. ^ A. R. Place (September 1, 1992). "Comparative aspects of lipid digestion and absorption: physiological correlates of wax ester digestion" (abstract). AJP - Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology 263 (3): 464–R471. PMID 1415629. http://ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/263/3/R464. Retrieved 2008-03-17. 
  8. ^ "Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks". New Scientist. March 6, 2003. http://www.newscientist.com/article.ns?id=dn3464. Retrieved 2006-10-13. 

[edit] External links




Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots