Jasminum sambac Information & Jasminum sambac Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Featured Results:
Skincare Organix: Natural Organic Jasmine Sambac Lovers Body Oil...
Skincare Organix: Natural Organic Jasmine Sambac Lovers Body Oil...
skincareorganix.com
 
Jasminum sambac
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Jasminum
Species: J. sambac
Binomial name
Jasminum sambac
(L.) Aiton

Jasminum sambac (syn. Nyctanthes sambac) is a species of jasmine native to southwestern and southern Asia, in the Philippines, India, Myanmar and Sri Lanka.

Common names include Arabian Jasmine, Full (فل) (Arabic), Bel/Beli (Bengali), Mogra (Hindi and Marathi), Mallikā (Sanskrit), Kampupot, Melati (Malay and Indonesian Language), Sampaguita (Filipino), Mallepuvvu (Telugu), Mallikaipu (Tamil), dundu Mallige (Kannada) and Kaliyan (Urdu). The botanic name sambac is derived from a misapplication of the Sanskrit name champaka, which refers to the fragrant flowered shrub Michelia champaca.

It is an evergreen vine or shrub reaching up to 1-3 m tall. The leaves are opposite or in whorls of three, simple (not pinnate, like most other jasmines), ovate, 4-12.5 cm long and 2-7.5 cm broad. The flowers are produced in clusters of 3-12 together, strongly scented, with a white corolla 2-3 cm diameter with 5-9 lobes. The flowers open at night, and close in the morning. The fruit is a purple-black berry 1 cm in diameter.

[edit] Cultivation and uses

It is widely grown throughout the tropics as an ornamental plant for its strongly scented flowers. Numerous cultivars have been selected, including some with fully-double flowers such as the cultivar "Grand Duke of Tuscany".

In the Philippines the flower is known as sampaguita and was adopted by the government as its national flower in 1937. Filipinos string the flowers into leis, corsages and crowns and distill its oils and sell them in stores, streets, and outside churches. The garlands may be used to welcome guests, or as an offering or adornment in religious altars. Its oil is believed to be a cure for headache.

In Cambodia, the flower is used as an offering to the Buddha. Since 96.5% of Cambodians are Buddhists, it is widely known throughout the country. The season of the flower begins in June, the month that provides the most rain. During this month, many civilians thread the flower buds onto a wooden needle to be presented to the Buddha. [1]

In Bengali, the flower is known as beli and is extremely popular for its sweet fragrance. It is used to make garlands to adorn women's hair. And in South India, too, they are strung into thick strands and worn as a hair adornment. In Hawaii, the flower is known as pikake, and is used to make fragrant leis.

In China, the flower is processed and used as the main ingredient in jasmine tea.

[edit] References




Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots