| advertise add site services publishers database health videos | ![]() | about toolbar stats live show health store more stuff JOIN/LOGIN |
Waxing Service, Lip Waxing, Chin Waxing, Brow Waxing, Bikini Waxing,... nicolettepicernomd.com | Hair Removal directory for Waxing, Bikini Line Waxing, Brazillian Waxing beautystaffs.com | Brazilian Waxing Sydney : Body Waxing Salon : Bikini Wax Services : beautygrace.com.au | BodyLase Raleigh | Body Hair Waxing| Bikini Wax | Leg and Back Waxing getbodylase.com |
Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and R. succedanea (Japanese wax tree). Japan wax is a byproduct of lacquer manufacture. It is not a true wax but a fat that contains 10-15% palmitin, stearin, and olein with about 1% japanic acid (1,21-heneicosanedioic acid). Japan wax is sold in flat squares or disks and has a rancid odor. It is extracted by expression and heat, or by the action of solvents. [edit] UsesJapan wax is used chiefly in the manufacture of candles, furniture polishes, floor waxes, wax matches, soaps, food packaging, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, pastels, crayons, buffing compounds, metal lubricants, adhesives, thermoplastic resins, and as a substitute for beeswax. [edit] Other namesJapan tallow; sumac wax; sumach wax; vegetable wax [edit] PropertiesMelting point =53°C Soluble in benzene, ether, naphtha and alkalis. Insoluble in water or cold ethanol. Iodine value=4.5-12.6 Acid value=6-209 Saponification value=206.5-237.5 |
| ↑ top of page ↑ | about thumbshots |