| advertise add site services publishers database health videos | ![]() | about toolbar stats live show health store more stuff JOIN/LOGIN |
Dodecanol, also known by its IUPAC name 1-dodecanol or dodecan-1-ol, and by its trivial name dodecyl alcohol and lauryl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol. Dodecanol is a colourless, water insoluble solid of melting point 24 °C and boiling point 259 °C. It has a floral odor. It can be obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids and methyl esters by reduction. Dodecanol is used to make surfactants, lubricating oils, and pharmaceuticals. In cosmetics, dodecanol is used as an emollient. [edit] ToxicityDodecanol is a mild skin irritant. It has about half the toxicity of ethanol, but it is very harmful to marine organisms.[2] [edit] References
[edit] External links
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ↑ top of page ↑ | about thumbshots |