| advertise add site services publishers database health videos | ![]() | about toolbar stats live show health store more stuff JOIN/LOGIN |
Alcohol Addiction - Virginia Alcohol Rehab - Alcohol Treatment - Alcohol... soberforever.net | Alcohol Addiction - Alcohol Abuse - Alcohol Detox - Alcohol Recovery - addictionca.com |
Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol [1][2] is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products. Chemical Abstracts Service, CAS# 8005-44-5 and is available in NF grade. Melting Point: 48°C (118.4°F) - 56°C [3] CAS#: 67762-27-0 [4] It is not really an "alcohol", such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut alcohol. It can also be made artificially. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients. It is a substitute for making lotions if you don't have emulsifying wax as well. [edit] References |
| ↑ top of page ↑ | about thumbshots |