Anthemis nobilis Information & Anthemis nobilis Links at HealthHaven.com
advertise
add site
services
publishers
database
health videos
Bookmark and Share

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 
about
toolbar
stats
live show
health store
more stuff
JOIN/LOGIN
Featured Results:
Laurus Nobilis (Bay laural) Essential Oil from Young Living Essential Oils
Laurus Nobilis (Bay laural) Essential Oil from Young Living Essential Oils
therapeutic-grade.com
 
Roman Chamomile
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Genus: Anthemis
Species: A. nobilis
Binomial name
Anthemis nobilis
L.
Synonyms

Chamaemelum nobile

Anthemis nobilis, commonly known as Roman Camomile, Chamomile, garden camomile, ground apple, low chamomile, English chamomile, or whig plant, is a low perennial plant found in dry fields and around gardens and cultivated grounds. It has daisy-like white flowers that is found in Europe, North America, and Argentina. The stem is procumbent, the leaves alternate, bipinnate, finely dissected, and downy to glabrous. The solitary, terminal flowerheads, rising 8 to twelve inches above the ground, consist of prominent yellow disk flowers and silver-white ray flowers. The flowering time is June and July, and its fragrance is sweet, crisp, fruity and herbaceous.

Chamomile is used cosmetically, primarily to make a rinse for blonde hair, and is popular in aromatherapy, whose practitioners believe it to be a calming agent to end stress and aid in sleep.

The word chamomile comes from Greek χαμαίμηλον (chamaimēlon), "earth-apple"[1], from χαμαί (chamai), "on the ground" + μήλον (mēlon), "apple", so called because of the applelike scent of the plant. (Note: The "ch-" spelling is used especially in science and pharmacology.)

Contents

[edit] Culture

The Chamomile is mentioned in Shakespeare's Henry IV, part 1 'The Camomile; The more it is trodden on, the faster it grows'.

Mary Wesley's novel The Camomile Lawn was also televised in Great Britain in the 1990s.

The lawns of Buckingam Palace, London use camomile instead of grass.

[edit] Folklore

Use of Chamomile dates back as far as ancient Egypt where it was dedicated to their gods.[citation needed] Folk remedies using the plant include treatments for dropsy and jaundice. it was also believed to revive any wilting plant placed near it.[citation needed] The flowers were also used as a dye to lighten hair.

[edit] Medical properties

Chamomile is considered to be an antiseptic, antibiotic, disinfectant, bactericidal & Vermifuge.[2]

[edit] References

  1. ^ Chamaimelon, Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, A Greek-English Lexicon, at Perseus
  2. ^ Health Benefits of Camomile Essential Oil
  • Howard, Michael. Traditional Folk Remedies (Century, 1987), p.112.

PD-icon.svg This article incorporates public domain material from the U.S. National Cancer Institute document "Dictionary of Cancer Terms".

[edit] External links





Product Results (view all...)

search wiki for    ?
web dir firms image gallery news pdf wiki shop video 



↑ top of page ↑about thumbshots